A. TERMS OF USE

1. Acceptance

Thank you for viewing our website.

By using or accessing our website, you agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions. We may amend these terms and conditions without prior notice.

2. Disclaimer

All information on our website, including all content, videos, publications, graphics and other materials displayed on any web page herein are provided for general information purposes only, and not as legal or other professional advice. No user or reader of our website should act or refrain from acting on the basis of any content contained in our website, and we expressly disclaim all liability whatsoever with respect to any such acts or omissions made arising from the use of our website.

No warranties of any kind are given to anyone in respect of our website or the content herein.

We may modify, suspend or remove any of the content in our website without prior notice.

3. Copyright

The copyright in this website and all material on this website are owned by Characterist LLC and our licensors. No part of our website or any content herein may be reproduced, distributed, mirrored or framed without our prior written permission.

4. Links

Electronic links to this website are prohibited without our prior written permission.

Our website may contain links to external websites which are not maintained by us. We do not endorse, and are not responsible for the content of such external websites.

These terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with Singapore law.

B. PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT

This is our personal data protection statement, which we may update from time to time. You may visit our website and browse without having to provide any personal data.

Our website may contain links to external websites whose personal data protection practices may differ from ours. We are not responsible for the personal data protection practices of these other websites and we encourage you to consult the personal data protection or privacy notices of those websites.

1. Collection, use and disclosure of your personal data

Where you have engaged Characterist LLC to provide services to you, your personal data may be collected, used and disclosed by us in the ordinary course of our work. We may disclose such personal data to third party service providers, agents, other professional advisors and consultants with whom we are dealing with on your behalf, any necessary government authorities and other third parties including the counsel for an opposing party.

Where you provide us with any personal data of third parties, you confirm that you have obtained all necessary consents to do so, and that we may collect, use and disclose such personal data for the purposes set out above, in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

2. Contact us

If you have any enquiries or suggestions about our collection or use of your personal data or our personal data protection policy, we would be pleased to receive them if you contact our Data Protection Officer by email at dpo@characterist.com.

If you would like to receive information about the personal data we have in relation to you, to update such personal data or to withdraw any consent you have provided to us previously, please contact our Data Protection Officer by email at dpo@characterist.com. Please allow us reasonable time to respond and/or effect any change.